Listings

CKUT is now publishing Montreal Listings (Music, Arts & Culture, Community Events).

Listings were last updated Jan 9th

Send your listing submissions to listings@ckut.ca.

Friday January 20th

  • Fleece (LP launch) // Pins and Needles // No Aloha // Mermaids at 9 pm @ La Sala Rosa
  • Cold Cave // Drab Majesty at 9 pm @ Théatre Fairmount
  • Andres Vial and Friends at 6pm @ Cafe Resonance
  • Félix Tellier Pouliot «Cosmos Quintet» at 9pm @ Resonance
  • Purity Ring DJ Set at 11:00pm @ Newspeak

Saturday January 21st

  • Cherry Glazerr // Slow Hollows at 9 pm @ Bar le Ritz PDB
  • The Lemon Twigs at 9:30 pm @ Casa Del Popolo
  • Avec Le Soleil Sortant de sa Bouche // Xarah Dion at 8 PM @ La Sala Rossa
  • Kevin Dean and Friends at 6pm @ Cafe Resonance
  • Earprint (NYC-Boston) at 9pm @ Cafe Resonance
  • Austra // Lido Pimienta at 9pm @ Théatre Fairmount

Sunday January 22nd

  • Four Workshops in Music Improvisation by Malcolm Goldstein - Session 2 at 2 PM @ Casa Del Popolo *Kalmunity Jazz Project at 9:45pm @ Cafe Resonance
  • The Submissives // Secret Portals // Jilted X // Kindly at 9:30 @ Casa del Popolo

Monday January 23rd

  • Sinai Vessel // Laureate // Carraway at 8 PM @ Casa del Popolo
  • Betty & Veronica//Mixylodian at 9pm @ Cafe Resonance

Tuesday January 24th

  • conversations: Caloia + Kim at 6pm @ Cafe Resonance
  • Kohlenstoff records unplugged at 9pm @ Cafe Resonance

Wednesday January 25th

  • TV Girl // Poppet at 8 PM @ Casa del Popolo
  • Kim Zombik - lancement/album launch at 6:45pm @ Cafe Resonance
  • Phil Girard Trio at 9pm @ Cafe Resonance

Thursday January 26th

  • Tokyo Police Club at 8:30 pm @ Sala Rossa
  • Tim Hicks at 8 pm @ Theatre Corona
  • Tonstartssbandht // Gashrat at 9 pm @ Bar le Ritz PDB
  • Dark Blue // Maddame // Guests at 9 PM @ La Vitrola
  • Ananda X. Suddath trio ft. Marc Gautreau & Johnny Chapman at 6pm @ Cafe Resonance
  • Latin Cuban All-Star Band at 9:30pm@ Cafe Resonance

Friday January 27th

  • Rosie Valland // Ego Death at 8 PM @ La Sala Rossa
  • Isaiah Rashad at 8 pm @ L’Astral
  • Andres Vial and Friends at 6pm @ Cafe Resonance
  • Aryeh Kobrinsky & Gab Lambert (Solo Projects) at 9pm @ Cafe Resonance

Saturday January 28th

  • Cloud Nothings // LVL UP at 9 pm @ Théatre Fairmount
  • All Aboard // The Housecoats at 8 PM @ Casa del Popolo
  • The Sad Birthdays (Album Launch) // Venus // Guests at 9 PM @ La Vitrola
  • Kevin Dean and Friends at 6pm @ Cafe Resonance
  • NDG3 feat. Kevin Dean st 9pm @ Cafe Resonance

Sunday January 29th

  • Four Workshops in Music Improvisation by Malcolm Goldstein - Session 3 at 2 PM @ Casa del Popolo
  • Kalmunity Jazz Project at 9:45pm @ Cafe Resonance

Monday January 30th

  • Cigarettes After Sex // LIBSYD READ at 9:30 pm @ Bar Le “Ritz” P.D.B.
  • San James // Michael Wexler at 8 PM @ Casa del Popolo
  • Juulie Rousseau at 9pm @ Cafe Resonance

Tuesday January 31st

  • Mogwai at 8 pm @ Théâtre St-Denis
  • Shelby’s Safe Space and the Everything’s Fine / Music for Mediation // Inner Contemplation and a General Good Time at 8 PM @ Casa del Popolo
  • Camille Emaille at 9pm @ Cafe Resonance

Thursday February 2nd

  • Heat (album release) // Hoan // Bodywash at 8pm @ Bar le Ritz PDB

Thursday February 9th

  • Banners // Tor Miller at 9:30pm @ La Sala Rossa

Friday February 10th

  • Black Marble // You // Police Des Moeurs // Besatzung at 9:30pm @ Bar Le Ritz PDB

Saturday February 11th

  • Sampha at 9 pm @ Theatre Corona
  • Beige // Weird Star // Doggo at 9pm @ Casa del Popolo

Thursday February 16th

  • Alex Calder // Lina Tullgren // Fountain at 9pm @ Casa del Popolo

Friday February 17th

  • Blaise Moore // Locals Only Sound at 8pm @ Le Bleury-Bar a Vinyle

Saturday February 18th

  • Common Kings at 9 pm @ Bar le “RITZ” P.D.B.

Tuesday February 21st

  • SonReal at 9:30 pm @ Sala Rossa

Saturday February 25th

  • Maroon 5 at 7:30 pm @ Centre Bell
  • Benjamin Francis Lefwitch // Brolly at 8pm @ Cafe Campus

Sunday February 26th

  • Vallis Alps // Matt Maeson at 9pm @ Bar Le Ritz PDB
  • Hannah Georgas at 8pm @ Cabaret Lion D’Or

Monday February 27th

  • Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears // Dams of the West at 9:30 pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • Pill // Lungbutter // Mono No Aware at 9pm @ Casa del Popolo

Tuesday February 28th

  • Whitney K // Helena Deland // Clear Spot at 9pm @ Casa del Popolo

Wednesday March 1st

  • The Dig // Communist Daughter at 9:30pm @ Quai des Brumes

Friday March 3rd

  • Moving Units presents the songs of Joy Division // Victor Fiction // Soviet // (guests tbd + afterparty) at 8:30 pm @ Bar le Ritz PDB

Saturday March 4th

  • Nikki Lane // Brent Cobb // Jonathan Tyler at 8pm @ Bar le Ritz PDB
  • Tim Darcy (Ought solo) LATE SHOW (doors at 11pm) @ Bar le Ritz PDB
  • Mother Mother // K.Flay at 8:30pm @ L’Astral

Sunday March 5th

  • Regina Spektor at 8 pm @ Metropolis

Monday March 6th

  • Ladyhawke at 9 pm @ Sala Rossa

Friday March 10th

  • Suuns // Sarah Davachi at 8 pm @ Club Soda

Friday March 17th

  • The Zolas at 9pm @ La Sala Rossa

Tuesday March 21st//

  • Allah-Las // The Babe Rainbow // Anemone at 9pm @ The Rialto

Friday March 31st

  • SOHN at 9 pm @ Theatre Fairmount
  • Saba // Sylvan LaCue at 10:30pm @ Le Blemont

Tuesday April 4th

  • King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard // Orb // Stonefield at 9pm @ Theatre Fairmont

Wednesday April 5th

  • Maggie Rogers at 9pm @ La Sala Rossa

Tuesday April 11th

  • Petit Biscuit at 8 pm @ Theatre Fairmount

Tuesday April 25th

  • Bonobo at 8 pm @ Metropolis

Tuesday May 30th

  • Sigur Rós at 8 pm @ Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Place des Arts



For Film Listings:

  • Cinéma du Parc: http://www.cinemaduparc.com/

  • Dollar Cinema: http://www.dollarcinema.ca/

  • Cinéma Beaubien: http://cinemabeaubien.com/

  • Cinématheque Québecoise : http://www.cinematheque.qc.ca/

  • ONF/Cinétoboteque : http://www.onf-nfb.gc.ca/eng/cinerobotheque/

  • Cinéma Excentris: http://cinemaexcentris.com/