Listings

CKUT is now publishing Montreal Listings (Music, Arts & Culture, Community Events).

Listings were last updated March 12th

Send your listing submissions to music@ckut.ca.

Tuesday March 12th

  • Balkan Brass Band at 21h @ La Marché à Côté [$10 / PWYC]
  • Claire Rousay // eLmLe at 20h30 @ Casa del Popolo [$8 / $10]
  • NO HAY BANDA #12: Susanna Hood // Weston Olencki at 20h @ La Sala Rossa [$12]
  • 5 on 5 Soirée d’Impro Musique et Danse ROUND 2 at 20h @ La Sala Rossa [$10]
  • Nuage // STAIRS at 20h30 @ Casa del Popolo [$5]
  • Festival dans ta Tête: Crêve avec tes bottes dins pieds, la suite at 20h @ La Vitrola [$5]

Wednesday March 13th

  • Locals Only Sound // The Lyonz // play.soft at 20h30 @ Bar Le Ritz [$10 / $13]

Thursday March 14th

  • The Wooden Sky // Casper Skulls at 20h @ L’Esco [$15 / $20]
  • Dish Pit // Deathsticks // Basement Dweller // Soapy & The Suds at 20h @ La Sotterenea [$10]
  • Howl! Spectacle bénéfice for the Native Friendship Centre: Buffalo Hat Singers // Stella Adjokê // Hazy Montagne Mystique + Guillaume Vallée // Si-bemol Younes + HZ SIGNAL // Adam Kinner + Stefan Christoph at 20h @ Casa del Popolo [$10 / NOTAFLOF]
  • Festival dans ta Tête: Soirée de poésie at 20h @ La Vitrola [$5]
  • Farnaz Ohadi & Mashregh Ensemble at 20h @ La Sala Rossa [$20 / $25]

Friday March 15th

  • Punch Club MTL: 93e édition at 20h @ La Sala Rossa [$20]
  • Alez Zhuang Hungtai // Feu St-Antoine // Saudade at 21h @ La Vitrola [$12 / $15]
  • Pocaille // Mellow Fields // Procyon Lotor at 20h30 @ Casa del Popolo [$9 / $12]
  • Room // Simplet // Moma at 21h @ La Sotterenea [$5]

Saturday March 16th

  • Canicule Tropicale at 22h @ La Sala Rossa [$10]
  • Slight // Night Lunch // Persons Unknown at 21h @ Casa del Popolo [$10]
  • Janette King // MVCOKO // Shades Lawrence at 22h @ La Sotterenea [Allies encouraged to contribute $15 / BIPOC not turned away for lack of funds]
  • Freda’s 85th/Fundraiser for Omar: Sam Shalabi // Hoda Adra // Amir Amiri // Ensemble Scholastica // Stefan Christoff // Claire Abraham & Peter Burton // Dan Wolfe & Dan Kunda Thagard at 20h @ La Vitrola [$10]
  • Molly Nilsson // Bambi Lou at 20h @ Théâtre Fairmount [$18 / $22]

Sunday March 17th

  • Orkestra Severni and Friends at 19h @ Casa del Popolo [$15]
  • Poets Helen Guri, Nadia Chaney // Dance by Marie-Pier Gilbert, Katherine McLeod // Alvaro Echanove & Henry Garf at 20h @ La Vitrola [$7 / PWYC]

Monday March 18th

  • Brice Willus quintet at 20h @ Casa del Popolo [$7]
  • Dilly Dally // NOBRO at 20h30 @ Bar Le Ritz [$15 / $20]

Tuesday March 19th

  • Lemonhound Anthology + Midinette Journal Launch at 20h @ La Vitrola [FREE]
  • Grdina & Sharp // Balducci & Ordoñez & P.-L. at 20h @ Casa del Popolo [$10]

Wednesday March 20th

  • Hommage à Anne-Marie Duclos at 19h @ Casa del Popolo
  • Homeshake and Yves Jarvis at 20h @Theatre Fairmont (Moved from Mtelus!) [$25]

Thursday March 21st

  • Homeshake and Yves Jarvis at 20h @Theatre Fairmont (Moved from Mtelus) [$25]
  • Event: The Puppets of Noémi Bélanger - this exhibition presents the puppet making process and introduces us to works of human scale and smaller format, all in a playful and theatrical atmosphere”, openingworld puppet day @Quebec Master and Artisans Museum

Saturday March 23rd

  • Vernissage: Marigold Santos Tattoo and Visual Artist exhibition @MAI (Montreal Arts interculturels) starts 16h [Free]



For Film Listings:

  • Cinéma du Parc: http://www.cinemaduparc.com/

  • Dollar Cinema: http://www.dollarcinema.ca/

  • Cinéma Beaubien: http://cinemabeaubien.com/

  • Cinématheque Québecoise : http://www.cinematheque.qc.ca/

  • ONF/Cinétoboteque : http://www.onf-nfb.gc.ca/eng/cinerobotheque/

  • Cinéma Excentris: http://cinemaexcentris.com/