Listings

CKUT is now publishing Montreal Listings (Music, Arts & Culture, Community Events).

Listings were last updated **October 6th*

Send your listing submissions to music@ckut.ca.

Friday Octover 6th

  • Jesus Horse // Voltang // In the Name of Havoc // Gutser at 8pm @ Casa Del Popolo
  • Awwful // Dish Pit // Strangerfamiliar // Fanacy at 5:30pm @ Bar le Ritz PDB
  • Strongboy // Alex Rand at 9pm @ Brasserie Beaubien
  • Blue Hawaii // Pascale Project at 9pm @ Club Lambi
  • Raygur Cowboys // The Hellbound Hellcats // The Barrel Heads at 8pm @ La Vitrola
  • XXVIII XL at 9pm @ La Sala Rossa

Saturday October 7th

  • Jenny Besetzt // Future Islands at 9pm at Metropolis
  • Gypsy Kumbia Orchestra // Underground Danza Party at 10pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • Future Punx // The Pink Noise // Guy Madonna at 9:30pm @ Brasserie Beaubien
  • Modern Eyes // Botfly // Die Hexe // Half Truth at 7:30pm @ Casa del Popolo
  • Ostrich Bouquet // Tasha & The Sweet Talkers // Vice Versus // SCF at 8pm @ La Vitrola

Sunday October 8th

  • Japanese Breakfast // Mannequin Pussy // Spirit of the Beehive at 8pm @ Bar le Ritz PDB
  • Metz // Solids // Sigil at 9pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • Jeunesse Cosmique présente: No Attitude, Weed Only at 9pm @ Casa del Popolo

Monday October 9th

  • Mastodon // Russian Circles at 7:30pm @ Metropolis
  • Saint Pe // Crocodiles // Pottery at 9pm @ L’Escogriffe
  • Lina Tullgren // Whitney K // Gary’s House at 8pm @ La Vitrola
  • Smileswithteeth // Scott Bevins Group // Kee Avil at 8pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • Sick // Kindly // Guy Madonna at 8:30pm @ Casa del Popolo

Tuesday October 10th

  • Cigarettes After Sex at 9pm @ The National
  • L’Off Jazz #18: Manta // Maggie Nicols // Les Jazz Mess at 7pm @ La Vitrola
  • Skittery with Malcriado // Valeda // Gyugyal // Isabella Rodriguez at 8pm @ Casa del Popolo
  • Concert Bénéfice: Femminielli Noir // Pelada // Dead Dog at 9pm @ La Sala Rossa

Wednesday October 11th

  • Weaves // Look Vibrant // Venus at 9pm @ Bar le Ritz PDB
  • Sara Macdougall at 8pm @ Casa Del Popolo
  • AccionArte por México at 8pm @ La Sala Rossa

Thursday October 12th

  • The Magic Hats // Charles Lowe at 8pm @ Casa Del Popolo
  • Le Kraken // Mujahedeen // The Eye of Time at 9pm @ La Vitrola
  • L’Off Jazz: Burton Greene // Quartetski does Bartolé at 7pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • Twist // Scented Candle at 9pm @ Brasserie Beaubien

Friday October 13th

  • Beach Fossils // Snail Mail // Raener at 9pm at Faimount Theatre
  • TOPS // Ellise Barbara at 9pm @ Le National
  • Pin Up // The Fair // LRH at 8pm @ Casa Del Popolo
  • Dinner // Molly Drag // Apex at 11pm @ Bar Le Ritz PDB
  • Festival Phénomena: Kiss my Cabaret at 7:30pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • Texas King // Perfect Nonsense // Brain Flower // Jessie Brown at 8pm @ La Vitrola

Saturday October 14th

  • Lust For Youth // Brusque Twins // Rivalled Envy at 8pm @ La Vitrola
  • Smokes // Lonely Parade // Dates at 9pm @ Quai des Brumes
  • Festival Phénomena: Weimar New York at 7:30pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • Bill Nace and Twig Harper // Et Sans // Dominique Alexander Moskos // Chicken Pet at 9pm @ Casa del Popolo

Sunday October 15th

  • Rae Spoon // Geoff Berner at 8pm @ Casa Del Popolo
  • Forward Music Group 10-Year Anniversary: Michael Feuerstack // Gianna Lauren at 7:30pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • Festival Phénomena: Body & Soul at 7:30pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • The Delegation // Dovydas Stalmokas at 8:30pm @ La Vitrola

Monday October 16th

  • Rakta // Ursula // Carla Sagan // Eliza Kavtion at 8pm @ La Vitrola
  • Pinact // Little Jr // Invites at 9pm @ Casa Del Popolo
  • Partner at 9pm @ L’Escogriffe
  • Grails // Invites at 9pm @ Bar Le Ritz PDB
  • Festival Phénomena: Manifeste D’Univers Sous-Exposés at 7:30pm @ La Sala Rossa

Tuesday October 17th

  • Festival Phénomena: Bye Bye Kitty & Friends at 7:30pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • Fake Palms // Frigs // Morthouse at 9pm @ Le Rocket
  • Bizarre Ride II: The Pharcyde 25th Anniversary at 9pm @ Théatre Fairmount

Wednesday October 18th

  • Young Critters // La Faune at 8pm @ Casa del Popolo
  • Festival Phénomena: Cabaret Hélène Monette at 7:30pm @ La Sala Rossa

Thursday October 19th

  • Festival Phénomena: Cabaret Du Corps Dada at 7:30pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • Hans-Joachim Roedelius // Xambuca // Ida Toninato at 8pm @ La Vitrola
  • CJLO Hiphop Showcase at 8:30pm @ Casa del Popolo

Friday October 20th

  • Chelsea Wolfe // Youth Code at 9pm @ The National
  • Festival Phénomena: Meow Mix at 8pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • The Soft Shoulders // The Look Back Now // BET NWAR at 9pm @ Casa del Popolo

Saturday October 21st

  • Japandroids // Cloud Nothings at 9pm @ Corona Theatre
  • Knurl // Taskmaster // fourthousandblackbirds at 9pm @ Casa del Popolo
  • Forma // Voix/Void // Glace at 9pm @ La Vitrola

Sunday October 22nd

  • Cabaret D’Humour: F*ck La Culture Du Viol at 7:30pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • The Words & Music Show at 8pm @ Casa del Popolo

Tuesday October 24th

  • Bad Suns // QTY // Hunny at 8pm @ La Sala Rosa
  • Sinkane // The Kimonas at 9:30pm @ Bar Le Ritz PDB
  • Ora Clementi (Crys Cole/James Rushford) + Radford // Young // Vandal at 9pm @ Casa del Popolo

Wednesday October 25th

  • Dead Heavens at 9pm @ Bar Le Ritz
  • La Femme at 8pm @ Théatre Corona
  • If and When: Ivan Coyote at 7pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • Alexandra Lost // Notre Père // Megabat at 8pm @ La Vitrola

Thursday October 26th

  • México City Earthquake Benefit w/ The Nostromos at 7pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • Nik Turner’s Hawkwind // Hedersleben // No Negative at 9pm @ La Vitrola

Friday October 27th

  • Yumi Zouma // She-Devils at 9:30pm @ Bar le Ritz PDB
  • Little Suns // Aquarius Dreams // Melanie Venditti at 9pm @ La Vitrola
  • Hyperstar Fait Son Soul Train at 8pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • The American Devices // Bleu Nuit // Nonessential Personnel at 8:30pm @ Casa del Popolo

Saturday October 28th

  • Walter TV // Paul Cherry at 9pm @ Brasserie Beaubien
  • Radiant Baby // L.A. Foster // Celeste at 9pm @ Casa Del Popolo
  • Dead Boys // Green Jelly // Punk Police at 9pm @ Fairmount Theatre
  • Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith // Reves Sonores // Hush Pup at 9pm @ Bar Le Ritz PDB
  • House of Horror Halloween Vogue Ball at 9pm @ La Sala Rossa

Sunday October 29th

  • Erin Costello at 8:30pm @ Casa Del Popolo
  • Diane Cluck // Sam Moss // Dana Gavaski at 8pm @ La Vitrola
  • US Girls // Napster Vertigo at 9pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • Tera Melos // Speedy Ortiz at 9:30pm @ Bar Le Ritz PDB

Monday October 30th

  • Snowglobe Theatre at 7pm @ La Vitrola
  • Gabriel Ledoux: Un Février en Exil at 7:30pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • Orkestra Severni w/ Ichka at 8pm @ Casa del Popolo

Tuesday October 31st

  • Ariel Pink // Bite Marx @ The National

Wednesday November 1st

  • Tshizimba // Hua Li // Annie Christina // November at 8pm @ Casa del Popolo

Thursday November 2nd

  • Jo Passed // Everett Bird // Laps at 9pm @ Casa Del Popolo
  • Dance with the Dead // Gost at 9pm @ Société des Arts Technologiques
  • Bell Witch // Primitive Man at 9:30pm @ Bar Le Ritz
  • Lee Ranaldo // Invites at 8:30pm @ La Sala Rossa

Friday November 3rd

  • Gazm // Kosovo // As They Fall // Royal Rumble // Front Commun at 9pm @ Casa Del Popolo
  • V. Sinclair // Buffalo MRI // Grkzgl // Goddaughter // Skin at 10pm @ La Sotterenea

Saturday November 4th

  • Boy Harsher // Unromantic // Taylor HS at 9 Pm @ Sala Rossa

Monday November 6th

  • Birdtalker // Sad Penny at 9pm @ La Sala Rossa

Tuesday November 7th

  • Chik White // Skin Tone at 9pm @ Casa del Popolo
  • La Witch // Honduras at 9:30pm @ Bar Le Ritz

Wednesday November 8th

  • Deep Dark Woods at 8pm @ La Vitrola
  • We Are Monroe at 8pm @ Bar Le Ritz
  • Deep Dark Woods at 7:30pm @ La Vitrola
  • Samuele // Julie Aube at 7pm @ La Sala Rossa

Thursday November 9th

  • The Franklin Electric at 8pm @ Club Dix30
  • Jon Porras // Gregg Kowalsky at 9pm @ La Vitrola

Friday November 10th

  • All Them Witches at 7pm @ Fairmount Theatre
  • The Karpinka Brothers at 7:30pm @ La Vitrola
  • Colleen // Khora // Ylang Ylang at 8pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • Omni // Priors // Bleu Nuit at 9pm @ Brasserie Beaubien

Saturday November 11th

  • Do Make Say Think at 8pm @ Le National
  • The Sadies // Guests at 8pm @ La Sala Rossa
  • Component Festival - Intercal at 9pm @ La Vitrola

Saturday November 11th

  • Circuit des Yeux // Guests at 9:30pm @ Bar le Ritz

Sunday November 12th

  • Buck Gooter // ONO // Fountain // Joint Custody at 9pm @ La Vitrola

Tuesday November 14th

  • Fits // Yucky Duster at 9pm @ La Vitrola

Thursday November 16th

  • Gordon Grdina’s Haram // The History of Gunpowder at 8pm @ La Vitrola

Friday November 17th

*Odesza at 7pm @ Mtelus *Alvvays at 10pm @ Club Soda *The Darcys at 10pm @ Cafe Campus

Sunday November 19th

  • An Evening with Hey Ocean at 9pm @ Casa del Popolo

Thursday November 23rd

  • The Elwins // Fast Romantics at 9pm @ Casa del Popolo

Friday November 24th

  • The Bar Brothers at 8pm @ Mtelus

Saturday November 25th

  • Darlene Shrugg // Biblical at 9pm @ Brasserie Beaubien
  • North of America // Wild Arrows at 9:30pm @ Bar Le Ritz

Sunday November 26th

  • The Good Lovelies Christmas Show at 7:30pm @ La Vitrola
  • Grizzly Bear // Guests at 8pm @ M Telus

Wednesday November 29th

  • Xavier Menard // Liz Helman at 8pm @ La Sala Rossa

Thursday November 30th

  • Digit Missile Command // Cancunn at 9pm @ La Vitrola
  • Ex Eye at 9pm @ Phi Centre



For Film Listings:

  • Cinéma du Parc: http://www.cinemaduparc.com/

  • Dollar Cinema: http://www.dollarcinema.ca/

  • Cinéma Beaubien: http://cinemabeaubien.com/

  • Cinématheque Québecoise : http://www.cinematheque.qc.ca/

  • ONF/Cinétoboteque : http://www.onf-nfb.gc.ca/eng/cinerobotheque/

  • Cinéma Excentris: http://cinemaexcentris.com/