Listings

CKUT is now publishing Montreal Listings (Music, Arts & Culture, Community Events).

Listings were last updated September 19th

Send your listing submissions to music@ckut.ca.

Wednesday September 19th

  • Still Corners // Foxes in Fiction at 21:30 @ Bar Le Ritz PDB
  • Tamayugé Tape Launch: Baba Yaga // Kasey Pocius // Julie Matson // Guests at 21:00 @ Casa del Popolo
  • Valse Fréquence // Margo // Good Water at 21:00 @ La Sotterenea

Thursday September 20th

  • Kodiak’s Wrath // Somewhere to Call Home // Messora // JINN // Guests at 19:30 @ La Vitrola
  • Father Murphy // The Marquis // Non-Lieu at 21:00 @ Casa del Popolo
  • Cale Crowe // Ryan & the Lightning Stones // Kara Bond & the XYz at 21:30 @ La Sotterenea

Friday September 21st

  • We Were Promised Jetpacks // Guests at 20:30 @ Bar Le Ritz PDB
  • Something Strange Montréal at 20:00 @ La Vitrola
  • Beth (WPG) // Puncti // Margret at 20:00 @ La Sotterenea
  • Natalie Charles // Shanice Nicole // Magella at 20:00 @ Casa del Popolo
  • Grouper // Anamai at 21:00 @ La Sala Rossa

Saturday September 22nd

  • The Sadies // Guests at 21:00 @ La Sala Rossa
  • Nick Kuepfer // Le 4e Discours // Les Hommes-Chiens // AEra at 21:00 @ Casa del Popolo
  • A Fellow Ship // Cinzia & The Eclipse // Jealous Painter // Guests at 19:30 @ La Vitrola

Sunday September 23rd

  • Lara Antebi // Guests at 19:00 @ La Vitrola
  • Paul De Jong // Platitudes // Joni Void // Maya Kuroki at 21:00 @ La Sala Rossa
  • Words & Music Show: Ted Strauss plays Leonard Cohen, Stephan Christoff, Creatures of the Ice Age, and More! at 20:00 @ Casa del Popolo
  • Paul De Jong // Platitudes // Joni Void // Maya Kuroki at 21:00 @ La Sala Rossa
  • Wares // Aubergine // Andy n’ the Dannys at 21:00 @ La Sotterenea

Monday September 24th

  • No Hay Banda: Uluuul // Wapiti & Patrick St. Denis at 20:00 @ La Sala Rossa
  • BLEU // The Forties // Dresser at 20:00 @ Casa del Popolo

Tuesday September 25th

  • Blood Skin Atopic // The Shake Well Brothers at 20:00 @ La Vitrola

Wednesday September 26th

  • Zola Jesus // Guests at 20:30 @ Théâtre Rialto
  • Palm // Guests at 21:00 @ Bar Le Ritz PDB
  • Pop Montréal: Laura Savage // Moscow Apartment // Mélanie Venditti // Reviews at 19:30 @ La Vitrola
  • Pop Montréal: Corridor // No Joy // Blaze Velluto Collection // Dany Laj & The Looks at 20:00 @ La Sala Rossa
  • Pop Montréal: The Painters // Raf Wilcot // Dorothea Paas // Whitney K // Mingjia at 20:00 @ Casa del Popolo

Thursday September 27th

  • Kal Marks // Stegosaurus // The Leanover at 20:00 @ La Sotterenea
  • Pop Montréal: Bodega // Lemongrab // Queen Of Swords // Slight at 20:30 @ Casa del Popolo
  • Pop Montréal: Locate S,1 // Still Kicking // Bambi Lou // Molly Drag

Friday September 28th

  • The Charlatans // Guests at 21:00 @ Theatre Fairmount
  • A Varning from Montréal Fest XII: Friday Matinée Show // Phane at 13:30 @ Casa del Popolo
  • Pop Montréal: Vile Creature // Strega // Fragile State at 20:30 @ La Vitrola

Saturday September 29th

  • Pop Montréal: Mauno // Jaunt // For Esmé // Zula at 20:00 @ La Vitrola
  • Pop Montréal: Fleece // Casomado // Sea Moya // Rose Bush at 20:00 @ Casa del Popolo
  • COB // Black Givre // Elizabeth Millar/Erick d’Orion // Hazy Montagne Mystique avec Guillaume Vallée at 21:00 @ La Sotterenea

Sunday September 30th

  • Pop Montréal: Wolf Parade // Freak Heat Waves at 21:00 @ La Sala Rossa

Monday October 1st

  • Sam Tucker at 18:00 @ La Sala Rossa

Thursday October 4th

  • Trisomie 21 // Guests at 21:30 @ Bar le Ritz
  • Rae Spoon with respectfulchild at 20:00 @ Casa del Popolo
  • Black Sonna // NOTB // Vyto at 20:00 @ La Vitrola

Friday October 5th

  • Gruff Rhys // Guests at 20:00 @ Bar le Ritz
  • Sam Evian // Guests at 20:00 @ La Vitrola

Monday October 8th

  • Keiji Haino // Julia Reidy // Eliza Kavtion at 20:00 @ La Sala Rossa
  • Flynt Flossy & Turquoise Jeep at 20:00 @ La Vitrola

Tuesday October 9th

  • Kuzu at 20:00 @ Casa del Popolo
  • Inductive Prism XII at 20:30 @ La Vitrola

Wednesday October 10th

  • A Hawk and A Hacksaw // Guests at 21:00 @ Casa del Popolo
  • Elsiane at 21:00 @ La Sala Rossa

Thursday October 11th

  • Charalambides // Rob Fuelner at 21:00 @ La Vitrola

Friday October 12th

  • Suprême Sans Plomb // Sonido Pesao at 20:30 @ La Vitrola
  • Festival Phénomena: Duplicatas at 19:30 @ La Sala Rossa

Saturday October 13th

  • Leyla McCalla at 20:30 @ Casa del Popolo
  • Janowskii // Bland // Bottleneck Jay at 20:30 @ La Sotterenea
  • Swearin’ // Empath // Marbled Eye // Guests at 21:00 @ La Vitrola
  • Festival Phénomena: Cabaret DADA LOVE at 19:30 @ La Sala Rossa

Sunday October 14th

  • Sheer Mag // Narrow Head // Neighbor’s Guitar at 21:00 @ La Vitrola
  • Festival Phénomena: L’Éternité en temps réel at 19:30 @ La Sala Rossa

Monday October 15th

  • Oh Sees // Guests at 20:00 @ Le National
  • Sheer Mag // Bugg // Vitex at 21:00 @ La Vitrola
  • Festival Phénomena: Happy Lucky Golden Tofu Panda Dragon Good Time Fun Fun Show at 19:30 @ La Sala Rossa
  • Hearts & Minds at 20:00 @ Casa del Popolo
  • Sheer Mag // Bugg // Vîtex at 21:00 @ La Vitrola

Tuesday October 16th

  • Festival Phénomena: Les Strange strangers // À propos of nothing / de rien at 19:30 @ La Sala Rossa
  • Rhythm of Cruelty // Wind Atlas // Gel Set // Profligate // Soeur Acéphale at 21:00 @ La Vitrola

Saturday October 20th

  • Hey Ocean // Guests at 19:30 @ Bar Le Ritz

Sunday October 21st

  • Fortunate Ones at 19:30 @ La Vitrola

Wednesday October 24th

  • Destroyer (Solo) // Guests at 20:00 @ La Sala Rossa

Thursday October 25th

  • Timber Timbre // Guests at 20:00 @ Théâtre Plaza
  • Ocean Sea at 21:00 @ La Sotterenea

Friday October 26th

  • Thaïs // Vanille // The Leanover at 19:30 @ Casa del Popolo

Saturday October 27th

  • Boar God // She Came to Quit // Morte Psiquica at 20:00 @ Casa del Popolo

Tuesday October 30th

  • Mirah // Guests at 20:00 @ Casa del Popolo

Saturday November 3rd

  • MEFD présente: ACT! // Earthen Sea // CMD // Lowebrau at 21:00 @ Casa del Popolo

Tuesday December 4th

  • Julian Lage Trio // Guests at 21:30 @ L’Esco

Saturday December 8th

  • Ryley Walker // Guests at 21:30 @ L’Esco



For Film Listings:

  • Cinéma du Parc: http://www.cinemaduparc.com/

  • Dollar Cinema: http://www.dollarcinema.ca/

  • Cinéma Beaubien: http://cinemabeaubien.com/

  • Cinématheque Québecoise : http://www.cinematheque.qc.ca/

  • ONF/Cinétoboteque : http://www.onf-nfb.gc.ca/eng/cinerobotheque/

  • Cinéma Excentris: http://cinemaexcentris.com/